Thursday, 31 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 171 (English)

Work your mind mind. Work your body move your mind. Move your mind mind. Work your body body. Work your mind mind Work your body move your mind Move your mind mind Work your body move your Move your body, Every everybody. Move your body, Come on now everybody. Move your body, move your body. Everybody come on now everybody.  You want to move the world, Start with your body. Yo, come on you gotta start with something. If you wanna move your mind, Just move your body. Move your mind, move your mind, It's gonna cost you nothing. You want to move someone, Start with your body. Yo come on and try to move somebody. If you wanna move alone, Then everybody will move along with you.
MOVE YOUR BODY! EVERY EVERYBODY! COME ON NOW EVERYBODY MOVE YOUR BODY! Ahem. Anyhow, taking a bit longer to get these out seeing how I have to do redraw (which half the time I cover with text) and such. That, and I even had to clean away specks of dirt left behind after the Spanish did their clean, rebuild the "end chapter" part in the bottom right hand corner of page 18 as they cleaned that away, and filter the ads at the end myself since they didn't include them. I mean, come on, I really shouldn't have had to do that. In any case, two more chapters to go before New World. Can't wait. See ya!

PDF Read Online

P.S. - Seems the JP had "Bladimir .A. Smiles" instead of "Vladimir A. Smiles". Like R & L, other letters are interchangeable. Probably just got that mixed up.

Saturday, 26 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 170 v1.01 (English)

Wow, that was a mean chapter. Took quite a while to get it done as there was much more text to translate than usual and I actually had to redraw quite a bit. That, I had to do a chapter of Kyochuu Rettou beforehand and I've been playing Dawn of War: Dark Crusade on the side as the Imperial Guard. Anyhow, I'm terrible at redraw but I do get it done even if I just sexually abuse the clone brush. Ahem. That said, as you may have noticed the scans are cleaned up. Yay! Because I got contacted from a Spanish group looking to collaborate and they were able to clean 'em up greatly. Sooo much better. Anyhow, until next time! See ya!

PDF Read Online

P.S. - I was unsure about that "something better to show her" line so I ran it by a friend to make sure it was right. Also, I was too lazy to search for those flashback quotes so I just left 'em blank since I wanted to get this out tonight and not spend an hour trying to find what chapter they occurred in. Anyhow, I'll fix this chapter up and fill them in at a later date. Sorry, but I'm a lazy fuck.

Update - Added in those missing flashback quotes. Links have been updated.

Tuesday, 22 March 2016

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 11 - Part 1 English Translation

And another one's down and another one's down, another bites the dust. HEY! Wait, I already did that. Umm, ah! Anyhow, nothing to say other than I do not like what happens next chapter. But, you'll see what I mean by that next time. Until then, see ya next time on the island of giant throbbing glowworm cocks. Bye!

Monday, 21 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 169 (English) v1.01

Oh! Let's go! Steve walks warily down the street With the brim pulled way down low. Ain't no sound but the sound of his feet, Machine guns ready to go. Are you ready, hey, are you ready for this? Are you hanging on the edge of your seat? Out of the doorway the bullets rip To the sound of the beat Another one bites the dust Another one bites the dust And another one gone, and another one gone Another one bites the dust Hey, I'm gonna get you, too Another one bites the dust. How do you think I'm going to get along Without you when you're gone? You took me for everything that I had and kicked me out on my own. Are you happy, are you satisfied? How long can you stand the heat Out of the doorway the bullets rip To the sound of the beat!
Ha ha. Another one bites the dust indeed. Anyhow, not much to say again, other than this one thing. Kissmanga has been removing my chapter credits pages for quite some time now and it's starting to get annoying. There's nothing wrong with them so they should leave them be. Stupid fucks. At least give credits where it is deserved. Meh. Anyhow, I'll see you guys next time when another one bites the dust. Bye!

PDF Read Online

Update - 16th June 2016
Chapter updated.

Saturday, 19 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 168 (English) v1.01

Another chapter done, another chapter closer to my goal. Ahhhhh. Anyhow, there's only one thing I want to mention. A little translation thing. On page 5, whoever speaks inside the Noa, say's "Machi Tamae, pusheen", the former being "wait" and the latter being the Irish word for "kitten"? So, "Wait, kittens". It was a bit odd to see something like that as it didn't turn up anything in the online dictionary or other places I tend to look, but a little bit of searching and I found it. Weird. Anyhow, see ya. Until next time.


P.S. - I got that firm stick out of my ass and tried to clean things up a little, and also typeset better. Looks much better now. I'll go over the chapters I've done and do the same sooner or later.

Update - 16th June 2016
Chapter updated.

Friday, 18 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 167 (English) v1.01

My leveller/cleaner/redrawer guy wouldn't have the next chapter done until Monday so I just went ahead, jumped the gun and did it anyway. Who cares. I'll just have him do some more recent chapter instead while I play catchup to the raws. Yippee. That way, I can just work through it on my own until then. Also, I attempted a level of the chapter and cleaned it a little to make things more presentable. Really should have done that for previous chapters, but knowing me, I'm a lazy bastard so I didn't. Anyhow, enjoy the chapter. See ya.

PDF Read Online

Update - 16th June 2016
Chapter updated. Have fun.

Wednesday, 16 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 166 (English) v1.01

Got a guy to help me out and level the chapter and also do a bit of redraw. Neato. I also touched up on the redraw at some points and also applied a filter to the scans but it wasn't much effort on my part, so I put it down as misc. Just a little note worth mentioning. Anyhow, that's me 7 chapters in and as you may have noticed, the series has started back up in Jipang. However, I plan to only go as far as that as I'd prefer an actual group with better skills than poor little old me to take over the series from it's March start up. Now, what most likely deterred groups before was 1: crappy scans and 2: English releases were so far behind the raws. But, by the time I catch up, that might get people interested as they you know, will be at the same pace as the Japanese release like all those other series scanlators work on. That's what I'd like. To read it weekly, and not be so fucking far behind. Meh. See ya, guys. Until next time.


P.S. - Had a lot of free time today so I went at it and got the chapter done. Man am I tired now.

Update - 15th June 2016
Chapter fixed. Links updated. Enjoy.

Tuesday, 15 March 2016

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 10 - Part 2 English Translation

Haven't got much to say these days. Nope. Not a thing. Actually, just one. On page 7 when the asshole group runs to catch up to Mutsumi's group, the big guy is replaced with that bitch from the formers group. Stupid error. How the hell did they get that wrong? Meh. Doesn't matter. Until next time. Bye.

PDF Read Online

Update - 16th April
Fixed the problem on page 3. My bad. Forgot to toggle on clean when I batched the files, and added in those missing "haa" on page 8. Thanks to R15 Team for spotting the latter out.

Sunday, 13 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 165 (English) v1.01

You're on a mission and your wishin Someone could cure your lonely condition Lookin for love in all the wrong places No fine girls just ugly faces Some frustration first inclination Is to become a monk and leave the situation But every dark tunnel has a light of hope So don't hang yourself with a celibate rope Your movie's showin, so you're goin Could care less about the five you're blowin Theater gets dark just to start the show Then ya spot a fine woman sittin in your row She's dressed in yellow, she says "Hello, Come sit next to me you fine fellow."You run over there without a second to lose And what comes next hey bust a move.
Kek. That aside, not much to say again. Side for the amount of text in the past few chapters compared to others. That's kinda annoying. I like my chapters with as little text as possible thank you very much. Hmph. Well, that, and the fact that not many people even checked out the last chapter. What, did everybody die or something? Meh. Doesn't matter. Enjoy the chapter, fuckers.

PDF Read Online

Update - 11th June 2016
Chapter fixed. Links updated.

Thursday, 10 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 164 (English) v1.01

Again. Not much to say. Was sick the past few days and planned to have this out sooner. Not that any of you fuckers care. You only want translations like a whore sucking cock. All you want is more, more and more. Other than that. Nothing else to say. Umm, bye.

Download
PDF Read Online

Update - 27th May 2016
Fixed chapter. Links have been updated.

Sunday, 6 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 163 (English) v1.01

I really ain't got anything to say. Here's the next chapter. Hope you enjoy. Bye.

PDF Read Online

Update - 12th May 2016
Okay, got the volume share raw since I'm a lazy bugger and used that. Looks better after a light filter. Anyhow, fixed things in this chapter so it's not as broken as before. I'll admit that was due to myself being a lazy bugger. However, it's fixed now. Enjoy. Links have been updated.

Friday, 4 March 2016

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 10 - Part 1 English Translation

There wasn’t exactly anything to play upon this chapter for the credits page and simply inserting rape or cock is getting kinda redundant. Anyway, seems we are getting closer to the raws. In fact, we are 3 chapters away from being caught up and then it’ll go monthly for my releases seeing how that’s how it’s released in Jipang. Other than that, there’s not really much I want to say. Umm, bye, I guess. Shock Shoku go Burigyua 4 signing off!

PDF Read Online

Update - 14th April
Added the missing "haa" for 2 text boxes on page 14. Thanks again to R15 Team for spotting that. Links have been updated.

Thursday, 3 March 2016

Magic Knight Rayearth DVD Blu-Ray Comparison - Part 3

You know, I may be a stupid bastard but at least I admit it. That's gotta count for something, right? Anyway, I really should have just done this from the get go but knowing me and my lazy ass I never actually went to compare the raw BD to the DVD myself as those other 4 pics from before were off the nyaa filter torrent as comparison. However, here's about 10 images straight from the raw BD in comparison to the DVD release, and also two other pics at the end of a shitty BD encode I attempted and failed miserably. Granted I've never had any experience with encoding but I wanted to see if it would turn out any good and as you can see it doesn't look very good even though it was at 15000 bitrate using handbrake. In any case, umm, bye.

Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Terra Formars: Chapter 162 v1.01 (English)

Just like a phantom flowing away Until I broke through the Milky Way filled of cheering You were by my side at all times. My tears today is an eternal glory. Because farewell is painful, I'll stop time that can't be shaked. All you need is love! Believing in the power of dreaming, Reach out your hands and grasp an incalculable future...
Ah, fuck do I feel so depressed at the moment. Not even the sight of my favorite anime and manga can cheer me up. Hmph. I didn't even do much of anything scanlation wise the two days before today. Just played games and felt like shit really. Anyway, enough about me, and this post. Can't be bothered to write anything at the moment. Bye. Fuck off. I'm tired of this shit.

PDF Read Online

Update - 11th May 2016
Chapter updated with clean and such, and so have the links. Enjoy.